GAM Committees 

Program Committee

The Program Committee sets the program for GAM’s annual conference. It evaluates session and workshop proposals, recommends special speakers, assists presenters with logistical support, and reviews conference attendees’ session evaluations to build a strong slate of conference offerings.

Ashleigh Oatts (Chair), T.R.R. Cobb House 
Jerald Crook (Co-Chair), Georgia Humanities 
Kendrick Taj Stephens, Newnan-Coweta History Center
Patty Dees, Booth Western Art Museum
Katie Dillard, Albany Museum of Art

Amelia Gallo, Thomasville History Center

Liz Malone, William Root House, Cobb Landmarks & Historical Society

Christa McCay, Marietta History Center

Allison Moore, Oak Hill & The Martha Berry Museum

Corinne Roth, Delta Flight Museum



Awards Committee

The Awards Committee is responsible for soliciting nominations, presenting potential honorees to the Board of Directors for approval, and coordinating the awards ceremony at the annual meeting.

Karin Johnston Dalton (Chair), Georgia Capitol Museum
Natalie Smith (Co-Chair), Augusta Museum of History

Erin Wolfe Bell, Thomasville Center for the Arts

Jessie Merrell, Archives & Special Collections, Columbus State University

Allison Moore, Oak Hill & The Martha Berry Museum
Sophia Queen, Georgia Capitol Museum
Alyson Vuley, Steffen Thomas Museum of Art


C
ommunications Committee

The Communications Committee produces four quarterly newsletters and manages GAM's social media accounts. 

Andrea Miskewicz (Chair), Museum of History and Holocaust Education
Kendrick Taj Stephens (Co-Chair), Newnan-Coweta History Center
Karin Johnston Dalton, Georgia Capitol Museum
Michael Lachowski, Georgia Museum of Art



Education Committee

The Education Committee coordinates GAM programming outside of the annual conference. The committee facilitates virtual and in-person programs, including educational workshops and networking events for GAM members. 

Harvee White (Chair), History Cherokee

Ashleigh Kelly (Co-Chair), Artesian Alliance

Brad Hawkins, Aviation History and Technology Center

Jessie Merrell, Archives and Special Collections, Columbus State University



Finance Committee

The Finance Committee is responsible for overall financial oversight, including fiscal planning, review and investment of designated funds, and fundraising. 
  

Melissa Swindell (Chair), Georgia Writers Museum
Marcy Breffle (Co-Chair), Purpose Possible 

Tommy Gregors, Artesian Alliance


Membership Committee

The Membership Committee guides and executes strategy for membership recruitment, retention, and recognition. 
  

Jerald Crook (Chair), Georgia Humanities
Melissa Swindell (Co-Chair), Georgia Writers Museum

Natalie Smith, Augusta Museum of History

Erin Wolfe Bell, Thomasville Center for the Arts



MUSE Committee

The MUSE Committee reviews MUSE grant and consultant applications. 
 

Andrea Miskewicz (Chair), Museum of History and Holocaust Education

Tommy Gregors, Artesian Alliance
Polly Huff, Georgia Museum of Agriculture & Historic Village



Nominating Committee

The Nominating Committee manages calls for nominations and presents a slate of candidates to the voting membership at the annual meeting. 

Marcy Breffle (Chair), Purpose Possible 




Interested in joining a GAM committee? Email GAM President Rebecca Bush for more information!


Georgia Association of Museums is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization.
P.O. Box 2133, Marietta, GA 30061

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software